news img

Ms. Usha Venkatesh featured in the Gulf media

Smt. Usha Venkatesh featured in the Gulf media
10th December2014

news img

With a stalwart in the field of education

With a stalwart in the field of education. Mr Sasidharan.. head of M E S.
9th December, 2014

news img

Smt. Usha Venkatesh at Shantiniketan Indian School, Doha, Qatar

With Dr.Sibhash B Nair, Principal, Shantiniketan Indian School, Doha Qatar

8th December 2014

news img

Smt. Usha Venkatesh at Indian Embassy, Doha

With first Secrtary Press/Education Shri Dinesh Udaina, Indian Embassy, Doha Qatar

8th December, 2014

news img

Ms Usha Venkatesh featured in the Gulf media.

Ms Usha Venkatesh featured in the Gulf media.
6th December, 2014

news img

Ms Usha Venkatesh featured in the Gulf media.

Ms Usha Venkatesh featured in the Gulf media.
6th December, 2014

news img

Ms Usha Venkatesh on the Voice of Kerala show in the radio at Doha

Ms Usha Venkatesh  on the Voice of Kerala show in the radio at Doha.
6th December 2014

news img

Ms Usha Venkatesh at a press meet at the Skill Development Center, Doha

Ms Usha Venkatesh at a press meet at the Skill Development Center, Doha
6th December 2014

news img

OPEN HOUSE

Parents of the children of classes I to IX are requested to attend the Open House proposed to be convened from 9:30 am to 1:00 pm on Saturday 22 November 2014 at the Paravoor campus.

news img

Cultural Competitions 2014 Results

Cultural Competitions 2014

Cultural competitions for the academic year 2014-15 were conducted in the Paravoor campus of the school on 23,24 and 25 October 2014.  The competitions were organized separately for all classes on different days in different items informing the parents well in advance for preparation.  The list of winners of the various competition are given below.  Certificates and prizes will be distributed in connection with the Annual day of the school.

GROUP – A – CLASS I

LIGHT MUSIC

I PRIZE  -              FAIZA

II PRIZE -              MALAVIKA SURESH

III PRIZE -             JYOTHIKA GIRISH

ENGLISH STORY TELLING

I PRIZE  -              LAVANYA MONICA

II PRIZE -              TANIA RINU

III PRIZE-              NIVEDYA. K.A

ENGLISH RECITATION

IPRIZE   -              PAVITHRA PRASANTH

II PRIZE -              LAVANYA MONICA

III PRIZE-              AAYISHA SHAHEER

MALAYALAM RECITATION

I PRIZE  -              TANIYA RINU

II PRIZE -              MALAVIKA SURESH, FAIZA HAREES

III PRIZE-              ARON. M. JOB, DIYA. S. SIBU

MALAYALAM STORY TELLING

I PRIZE  -              TANIYA RINU

II PRIZE -              MAHADEV. B

III PRIZE-              LAVANYA MONICA JYOTHIS

GROUP – B – CLASS II & III

LIGHT MUSIC

I PRIZE  -              PARVATHY. M

II PRIZE -              SARADA PRATHAP

III PRIZE-              KAUSHIK. V, KALYANI PRAMOD

MALAYALAM ELOCUTION

I PRIZE  -              SONA MONICHEN

II PRIZE -              SUWAATHI PRAJITH, KALYANI PRAMOD

III PRIZE-              ANGEL MARIA, ANANTHANARAYANAN

MALAYALAM RECITATION

I PRIZE  -              FARHANA FATHIMA, RITHIKA. R. SHENOY

II PRIZE -              SONA MONICHEN, KALYANI PRAMOD, TIYA AMELIA, ANANTHANARAYANAN

III PRIZE-              ANGEL MARIA

ENGLISH RECITATION

I PRIZE  -              RITHIKA. R. SHENOY       -                 (CLASS III)

II PRIZE -              SONA MONICHEN           -                (CLASS III)

III PRIZE-              FARHANA FATHIMA       -                (CLASS III)

CONSOLATION PRIZE

SUWAATHI PRAJITH       -                (CLASS II)

THANIYA. H                       -                (CLASS II)

LUKE JAMES                       -                (CLASS II)

SARAH. T. GEORGE         -              (CLASS II)

ENGLISH ELOCUTION

I PRIZE  -              ANGEL MARIA                   -(CLASS III)

II PRIZE -              NIRANJANA KRISHNA    -  (CLASS III)

III PRIZE-              TIA AMELIA JOHN            -  (CLASS III)

CONSOLATION PRIZE

SUWAATHI PRAJITH       -              (CLASS II)

LUKE JAMES                       -                (CLASS II)

GAYATHRI HARISH         -                (CLASS II)

GROUP-C –CLASS IV & V

MALAYALAM ELOCUTION

I PRIZE  -              SAI KESAV

II PRIZE -              ANDREA OLIVERO

III PRIZE-              ANANTHAPADMANABHAN

 MALAYALAM RECITATION

I PRIZE  -              MANAS. S

II PRIZE -              NIRANJANA UNNIKRISHNAN

III PRIZE-              ERIC JOHN

 ENGLISH RECITATION

I PRIZE  -              ANDREA OLIVERO,   ANN TREESA GEORGE          

II PRIZE -              MEENAKSHY RADHAKRISHNAN

III PRIZE-              UTHARA JAYADEVAN,   ERIC JOHN

 ENGLISH ELOCUTION

I PRIZE  -              ANDREA OLIVERO

II PRIZE -              ERIC JOHN

III PRIZE-              SREEDEVI. K,    PHILIP BINU VARGHESE

 LIGHT MUSIC

I PRIZE  -              MANAS. S

II PRIZE -              MEER. R. MENON

III PRIZE-              NIRANJANA  UNNIKRIHNAN

HINDI ELOCUTION

I PRIZE  -              AVANTHIKA. K,  MANAS. S

II PRIZE -              MOHAMMED RIHAIS

 HINDI RECITATION

I PRIZE  -              ANDREA OLIVERO

II PRIZE -              MANAS. S,  SACHIN JAMES MATHEW

III PRIZE-              ERIC JOHN

GROUP-D- CLASSES VI & VII

DECLAMATION COMPETITION

I PRIZE  -              TESSA ABRAHAM ELENJICKAL   (VI)

II PRIZE -              HANNA THOMAS  (VII)

III PRIZE-              RUBEN CHERIAN JACOB  (VI)

 ENGLISH RECITATION

I PRIZE  -              TESSA ABRAHAM ELENJICKAL,  SANJAY JOHN TOMMY,  ANN MARY OLIVERO

II PRIZE -              RUBAN CHERIAN JACOB

III PRIZE-              BHAGYA ASWANI KUMAR,  JANU SUNIL,  NIKITHA MONCY

 ENGLISH ELOCUTION

I PRIZE  -              ANN MARY OLIVERO

II PRIZE -              HANNAH THOMAS

III PRIZE-              TESSA ABRAHAM,  SIVAGANGA. B

 MALAYALAM ELOCUTION

I PRIZE  -              DIYA TREESA THOMAS

II PRIZE -              TESSA ABRAHAM ELENJIKAL

III PRIZE-              ANN MARY OLIVERO

 MALAYALAM RECITATION

I PRIZE  -              VAISHNAVI JAYESH       

II PRIZE -              BHAGYA ASWANIKUMAR, TESSA ABRAHAM ELENJIKAL

III PRIZE-              HARIGOVIND. H,  DIYA TREESA THOMAS,   KEERTHANA. V. NAMPOOTHIRI

 LIGHT MUSIC

I PRIZE  -              VAISHNAVI JAYESH

II PRIZE -              MEENAKSHI SURESH

III PRIZE-              R. LEKSHMY

 HINDI ELOCUTION

I PRIZE  -              RUBAN CHERIAN

II PRIZE -              VAISHNAVI JAYESH

III PRIZE-              MEGHNA RAJ

HINDI RECITATION

I PRIZE  -              BHAGYA ASWANI KUMAR

II PRIZE -              DEVIKA JEEVAN

III PRIZE-              ANN MARY OLIVERO

GROUP – E – CLASSES VIII, IX & X

DECLAMATION COMPETITION

I PRIZE  -              RAYNA MARIAM  THOMAS  (VIII)

II PRIZE -              MANAV. S  (VIII)

III PRIZE-              GOURI. M  (VIII)

 ENGLISH RECITATION

I PRIZE  -              RAYNA MARIAM THOMAS

II PRIZE -              SUSAN. T. GEORGE

III PRIZE-              MANUGOVIND. H

 ENGLISH ELOCUTION

I PRIZE  -              SUSAN. T. GEORGE        

news img

PAINTING COMPETITION RESULTS

CLASS – I

I PRIZE  -              AKSHAY KRISHNA

II PRIZE -              TANIYA

III PRIZE-              PAVITHRA. P

 

CLASS- II

I PRIZE  -              SUWAATHI. P   

II PRIZE -              ANANDHANARAYAN. B

III PRIZE-              MARIA CICILY JOSHY

 

CLASS- III

I PRIZE  -              KALYANI PRAMOD

II PRIZE -              DEVANAND. P

III PRIZE-              GUVERA KRISHNA

 

CLASS- IV

I PRIZE  -              MEERA. R. MENON

II PRIZE -              LIA MARIA THOMAS

III PRIZE-              BIPIN JOSEPH

 

CLASS- V

I PRIZE  -              DEVAHARI

II PRIZE -              VYSHNAV. R

III PRIZE-              AMBIKA. M. NAIR

 

CLASS -VI

I PRIZE  -              VAISHNAVI JAYESH

II PRIZE -              TESSA ABRAHAM ELENJIKAL

III PRIZE-              SANJAY JOHN TOMMY

 

CLASS- VII

I PRIZE  -              HANNAH THOMAS

II PRIZE -              SAM

III PRIZE-              DEVIKA KANNAN

 

CLASS- VIII

I PRIZE  -              SUSAN. T. GEORGE

II PRIZE -              SREELAKSHMI

III PRIZE-              RAYNA MARIAM

news img

DIWALI CELEBRATIONS

Diwali celebrated at school with traditional dances, talks, Diwali messages, sweet distribution and letting the crackers go.

news img

Ineraction with Shri. Kavalam Narayana Panickar

Our students had a healthy conversation with Shri. Kavalam Narayana Panickar on the topic Role of Drama in Real Life.
21/10/2014

news img

Workshop on Art and Craft

A workshop on craft was conducted on 11th October 2014. The workshop enabled the students to learn about glass painting, flower making  (preparing duplex paper flower), fruit making, nib painting, solo wood carving etc.

news img

International book fest

International book fest in Brightland Discovery School.
The fest was inaugurated by SBI regional Manager Shri B.Balagopal.

08/10/2014

news img

Daan utsav 2014 - Watsun Park

Whether it's PM's "Swach Bharat Mission" or MLA's Nirmala Nagaram Nirmala Bhavanam " our  sincere support to issues they raise....

news img

joy by sharing!

Each one of the child will have a buddy from BDS who will be sponsoring the movie and would sit with him all through the movie. The idea is to build a friendly relation with the child and take this forward.

news img

Daan Utsav 2014 A joyful experience!

Grade 8  students of our school went around Alappuzha with Thank you notes to the traffic managers Daan Utsav 2014 A joyful experience!
08/10/2014

news img

Daan Utsav 2014

The best of Daan Utsav 2014 was the felicitation of the Traffic managers of Alappuzha . We had the privilege of felicitating a few of them in our school before some students went to the field with thank you notes

news img

Daan Utsav 2014

On Oct 4 th our students joined their peers who are less privileged but highly deserving. Although it was a holiday students and many parents joined them. It was a great experience of sharing!

news img

Daan Utsav in Brightland Discovery Preschool!

Our tiny ones were all enthusiastic about sharing fruits and toys with their peers in balwadis, anganawadis, orphanage and a govt school. They participated very actively.
07/10/2014

news img

Prime Minister's Releif Fund

The amount collected by brightlanders handed over to District collector in the presence of MP Sri. K C Venugopal.

news img

News- 08/10/2014

 

07-10-2014                                                                                                                                        

Dear Parents

We are happy to inform you that the inauguration of the 18th Kochi International Children’s Book fest by Shri. B. Balagopal the Regional Manager of SBI will be held in our school.  On this occasion our children can exhibit the books they own.  This is to promote reading habits among the children.  The students who exhibit the best collection of books will be awarded prizes. 

At 11.00 am Shri. Johnson  DYSP Traffic will address the students and a few selected students will meet the traffic assistants with ‘Thank You’ cards and refreshments as a part of               the ongoing ‘Daan Utsav’ in the school.

At 12.00 noon selected students will visit WATSUN park where a novel project of waste disposal is being done.  Dr. Thomas Isacc M.L.A will address the students.  Our students will interact with the sanitation workers  and present them with sanitation aids to help in their work.  This  also is a part of ‘Daan Utsav’. 

A craft workshop for the students of class 4,5,6,7,8,9 will be organized on Saturday 11th October - Time 9.30 am to 2.30 pm.  Those who wish to attend the workshop shall inform the class teachers tomorrow itself.

We express our heart felt gratitude to each one of you who co-operate with us on the project The ‘Joy of giving’

May the almighty shower his blessings abundantly on you!

 

                                                                                                                        Principal

news img

Daan Utsav

Daan Utsav: a week long festival inaugurated by our MLA Shri. G Sudhakaran on 30/9/2014!

news img

Gandhi Jayanthi Celebration on 2/10/2014

‘Gandhi Jayanthi’ was celebrated at the Paravoor campus of the school with a variety of programme.  Enactment of anecdotes from Gandhiji’s life by the students was the highlight of the events.

  left 1 2 3 4 5  6