news img

Notice

Students will attend the school on 31 march 2014 from 9.00 am to 11.30 am.  Progress reports and the prizes for the cultural competitions will be distributed on that day. The school bus will ply as usual to collect and drop back the students at the respective stops.
The school will remain closed for summer vacation with effect from 1 April 2014 to 1 June 2014.  It reopens on Monday 2nd June 2014.
26/03/2014

news img

Annual exhibition

Annual Exhibition was organized at the school on 15th march 2014 at the Paravoor campus. Students of classes I to IX participated in the exhibition displaying the articles , creative works, charts, models, Literary information, projects in maths, science, social science which were highly informative and thought provoking.

news img

Congratulations !!!!!!

JCI Women empowerment Award 2014

news img

Invitation to Parents

We request the pleasure of your presence on the occasion of an exhibition conducted by the students of Brightland on Saturday 15th March 2014.

news img

FUN DAY

Friday 14th March 2014 will be 'FUN DAY' at Paravoor Campus.Time 9 a.m. to 12:30p.m. Students can come in casual wear.

news img

OUR SINCERE GRATITUDE

The Brightlanders express their heartfelt gratitude to all the parents of our students who sincerely supported us in making this academic year an eventful one...thank you very much...!

news img

LAUNCH OF INNOVATIVE METHODS

      Inauguration at Brightland Discovery School

Under the auspices of the USHA VENKATESH FOUNDATION, innovative method of Skill Development Programme in the Brightland Discovery School has been inaugurated by the Honourable  Minister for Civil Aviation Governmnent of India – Shri. K.C. Venugopal at 7.00 pm on 6 march 2014.

Inaugurating the launch of the Helen O’Grady International’s Speech & Drama methodology to train the students of the school, the Minister expressed satisfaction over the implementation such new methods to teach the young children of Allepey and appreciated the spirit of the management and staff behind it.  The launching ceremony at the Chandanakkavu campus of the school was marked by the MIME show presented by the Switzerland based Theatre group ‘ANDRAYAS’ a team consisting of Mr. Marcus , Ms. Maria and their two sons Felix and Leo. The theme of the ‘MIME’ show was ‘WATER PRESERVATION’ and it enthralled the entire audience consisting of students and parents.

The school is planning to implement   HelenO’Grady Speech & Drama methodology from next academic year to train the students in communication, Creativity, Collaboration and Confidence.  This will enable them to bring out their inherent potentials and thus to become a full fledged personality capable of facing various kinds of life situations later in life.

news img

Mime Show by Marcus Schmid

                           INTERNATIONAL MIME SHOW

                                                     At

Brightland Discovery School, Chandanakkavu Campus

The proposed Mime Show on ‘Water Conservation’ by Switzerland theatre group ‘ANDRAYAS’ will be conducted at the Chandanakkavu Campus of the school at 7 pm sharp on 6th March 2014. The show will have the required effect with all the accessories, equipments, only darkness as suggested by the theatre group and hence this change of time.  Duration of the show is 1 hour.  Children along with their parents can attend the show and they have to make their own arrangements for the conveyance to and fro.

03/03/2014

news img

Global Touch of warmth, affection & Friendship

Mr. Gareth & Ms. Lucy a couple from London with their kids Esmy and Celest revisited our school after one year.  They were with our children for three months last year fully engaged in curricular and co curricular activities establishing a deep rooted attachment with everyone in the school.  As a mark of respect and love for them , they were given an exciting farewell at the Paravoor Campus.  Reverberating music and rejuvenating dances created an indelible impression in the minds of the guests and hosts.  The following photographs indicate the impact of the interaction  with the visiting faculties.

26/02/2014

news img

Creative writing workshop

A creative writing workshop was organised in the school by the visiting faculties Mr. Lucy and Mr. Garet from London for one week. They trained the students in poetry composition. the following poems were composed by the students - and presented by young poets in a specil function organized in the school on Wednesday 26th February 2014.

At the sea - ll Coral

At the sea I saw:
Splashy blue water,
Waves barking like dogs,
Silky in the sunshine,
Beautiful orange sunset,
Castles in the wet sand,
Strange ash-coloured sharks
With sharp white teeth,
Shiny golden and silver fish,
Swimming with fast fins,

Wooden fishing boats like bananas,
Colourful fishing nets in the sea.

I saw Kerala - IV Pearl

I saw seagulls as black as crows
I saw palm trees growing mangoes
I saw an elephant as small as an ant
I saw a dog as green as a plant
I saw sand as hard as stone
I saw a banana as brittle as a bone
I saw a houseboat as big as a whale
I saw a school bus as slow as a snail
I saw waves as flat as glass
I saw a crab sleeping in the grass
I saw a coconut flying like a kite
I saw the Brightlanders who saw this wondrous sight.

I saw Kerala IV Coral

I saw a tea garden bigger than the sun
I saw people on the beach having fun
I saw Kathakali - it was great!
I saw Thivurathira with a class mate
I saw the backwaters on a houseboat
I saw greenery being eaten by a goat
I saw signs written in Malayalam
I saw the festival of Onam
I saw cloud reflected in a lake
I saw coconuts baked into a cake
I saw palm trees waving in the night
I saw the Brightlanders who saw this wonderous sight.

The Tiger - V

Eye like emeralds
Striped orange and black
Claws sharp as knives
Never stands back

Fearless as a soldier
Royal as a king
Minister of the forest
Pounces like a spring

Stealthy as a ghost
Crawls like a spy
Camouflaged hunter
Never asks why

Shining ivory teeth
Ferocious for his prey
Ruthlessly attacks
Always finds a way.


The Peacock - VI

Who blooms like a flower
Feathers like a tree
Happy in a shower
Glitters blue like the sea?

Jewelled rainbow tail
With eyes like a princess
Proud is the male
Whose beauty is endless!

Whose feathers crown Krishna
With an elegant walk?
National bird of India:
The dancing peacock!

The Butterfly - VII

Who is light as a feather
Wings like sari silk
Not minding the weather
Flowing like sweet milk?

Whose legs are needle thin
Glistening like a sapphire
Antennae like a pin
Floats higher and higher?

Who drinks nectar like Amritha
But after one day will die
In the blue sky you flutter
Gorgeous gentle butterfly


Kerala Kerala - III Pearl


Kerala Kerala
Full of mango trees
Kerala Kerala
Lovely warm breeze
Kerala Kerala
Beautiful Kathakali
Kerala Kerala
Smiling Malayali
Kerala Kerala
Woven houseboat
Kerala Kerala
On the backwaters you float
Kerala Kerala
Sweet banana chips
Kerala Kerala
Tastes good on your lips
Kerala Kerala
Jasmine in your hair
Kerala Kerala
Palm trees everywhere
Kerala Kerala
Gods own country
Kerala Kerala
Blue sea at its boundary
Kerala Kerala
Colourful butterflies
Kerala Kerala
Changing skies
Kerala Kerala
Wherever I roam
Kerala Kerala
You will always be my home

 


news img

Mime Show by Marcus Schmid

An International Mime show is being organized at the school on Thursday 6th March 2014 at 11.00 am to 3.00 pm as a part of the ‘Speech and Drama’ method in education being carried out by the Helen O’Grady International – ‘HOGI’.  The mime show is intended to create awareness about ‘Water Conservation’.  A Switzerland based International theatre group ‘ANDRAYAS’ is staging the show. Brightland is the first school in the state to host this prestigious International theatre group who had already performed more thatn 150 shows in South America, Europe, Africa and now on Tour in Asia.

Students of all classes are requested to attend the show as it will enable them to enrich their personality and communication skills.
26/02/2014

news img

MaRRS International Spelling Bee

After the school level competition 'MaRRS International Spelling Bee' conducted by MaRRs Intellectual service pvt. Ltd., the company is asking the qualified candidates to register again by paying another registration fee which is against good intentions with which we facilitated the school for the competition.  Therefore the parents are hereby informed that the school is not intending to continue with the higher level competitions in  Spelling Bee.
06/02/2014

news img

Holiday

Tomorrow, Friday 31 Jan 2014 will not be a working day for the school and Monday 3 Feb 2014 will be a compensatory holiday for the school.
30/01/2014

news img

Silver Jubily celebrations

The school is celebrating the Silver Jubily Year - Annual Day – in two days,

  The Jubily Day & The Jubilant Day

                          at

The Anjaly Auditorium , Kalarcode, Alleppey  Saturday, at 4 pm on 1st February and at 11 am Sunday, on 2nd February 2014 respectively.

Formal invitation with highlights of the programme will be sent to the parents and well wishers soon.

All are requested to attend the programme on both the days and extend your full co-operation for the success of the function.


13/01/2014

news img

NOTICE

An 'OPEN HOUSE' for parents of classes I to IX  will be convened at the paravoor campus on SATURDAY, 11th JANUARY 2014.
Time:  9.30 am to 1.00 pm 
All the parents are requested to attend and meet the teachers to discuss the progress of the students with out fail.
03/01/2014

news img

SMART INTERACTS

Vishnu P Subramoniam who is an ex-brightlander and a fellow of the prestigious Young Indian Fellowship had a lively interaction with the students. While answering to the questions by our students Vishnu encouraged them to think differently to excel in life.
03/01/2014

news img

ACCOLADES FOR USHA VENKATESH

Brightland Discovery school Chairperson Ms. Usha Venkatesh has been chosen for the following awards for her contributions and professional excellence during the year 2013.

                  Siksha- Academic Activity Award – 2013

The award is instituted by a Nongovernmental organization NGO based at Hyderabad. It is awarded to the founder & Chairperson in recognition of her contribution of sharing knowledge to the Students & Teachers in India.

                  Vaishnava Ratna Award – 2013

This award is instituted by the Gouda Saraswat Brahmin – GSB – organization based at Kochi to recognise excellence in the community. It is awarded to Ms. Usha Venkatesh in recognition of professional excellence for the year 2013.

19/12/2013

news img

Christmas vacation

School closes for X'mas vacation on 20th December 2013 and re opens on 1st January 2014.

"We wish you a merry Christmas and prosperous New Year!!!!!"

19/12/2013

news img

OPEN HOUSE

Parents who could not attend the OPEN HOUSE at Paravoor Campus on SATURDAY, 7 DEC 2013 can meet the teachers on Thursday, 12 DEC 2013 afternoon before 4' O clock .


07/12/2013

news img

OPEN HOUSE

An open house for parents is arranged at the Paravoor campus for all classes from I to IX on Saturday 7th December 2013 at 9 am.  Parents are requested to meet the teachers and discuss the progress of their wards on the day between 9 am and 1 pm without fail.
28/11/2013

news img

Helen O’Grady International

Dear Parents, 


Greetings from Brightland Discovery School 

A Confident individual who Communicates effectively, thinks Creatively & Collaborates to bring new possibilities to life & thus make this world a better place is the Citizen of 21st Century. 
Educators worldwide, has now recognized the need for the above 4C’s to complement the traditional 3Rs of education. So has you; in the last Open House many of you shared about the importance of communication and creativity. 
To address this need and our commitment to the advancement of students in Brightland, we have invited Helen O’Grady International to conduct their program at our school. 
The programs offered by HOGI is internationally acclaimed (currently operating from 27 countries across the world) and we are well researched and carefully constructed and encompasses activities designed to develop creativity, imagination, language and effective communication. HOGI has expertise of over three decades and its programs extensively use the tools of dramatics as a medium of education. 
Representatives of HOGI are in Brightland from 27th to 29th Nov training our select teachers in HOGI Curriculum. We invite you to an interactive session with HOGI representatives at Chandanakkavu campus of the school on the following days. 

Date                                           Time 
Wednesday 27th November      5pm to 6 pm
 Friday 29th November             5 pm to 7 pm 

We request you to confirm the date of your participation. 

Regards 
Usha Venkatesh 


 For further details contact ; 
1. Ms. Nisha - 8891226731 
2. Ms. Gayathri - 9496111590

26/11/2013

news img

SATURDAY IS A WORKING DAY (23/11/2013)

Saturday, 23 November 2013 will be a full working day for the School to follow Monday's Time Table.

19/11/2013

news img

CULTURAL COMPETITIONS 2013-'14 - RESULT

CULTURAL COMETITION RESULTS.
CLASS - I - GROUP-A
STUDENT NAME PRIZE
ENGLISH RECITATION
DEVANARAYANAN. M I
SUWAATHI. P II
SARADA PRATHAP II
SHUBHANGH. S. NAICK III
LUKE JAMES III
ENGLISH STORY TELLING
SUWAATHI . P I
DEVANARAYAN. M I
SARADA PRATHAP II
SHUBHANGH. S. NAICK III
VASUDEV. A III
VAISHNAV VENUGOPAL III
MALAYALAM STORY TELLING
VAISHNAV VENUGOPAL I
ADITHYA. G. SHENOY I
DEVANARAYANAN. M II
VASUDEV. A III
LUKE JAMES III
MALAYALAM RECITATION
ANANTHANARAYANAN I
SARADA PRATHAP I
SUWAATHI. P II
VAISHNAV VENUGOPAL II
KESTER VARGHESE MATHW III
ARYA. S III
CLASS - II & III- GROUP-B
MALAYALAM ELOCUTION
SAI KESAV. S I
NANDANA UNNIKRISHNAN II
SONA MONICHEN III
KALYANI PRAMOD III
MALAYALAM RECITATION
ANTO THOMAS I
NANDANA. B I
FARHANA FATHIMA II
SAI KESAV. S III
LIA MARIA THOMAS III
SONA MONICHEN III
ENGLISH RECITATION
FATHIMA ANSIL I
NANDANA UNNIKRISHNAN II
SREENANDINI BALACHANDRAN III
SONA MONICHEN III
ENGLISH ELOCUTION
NANDANA UNNIKRISHNAN I
FATHIMA ANSIL I
DEVANANDA. S II
LIA MARIA THOMAS II
INDUJA SABURAJ III
KALYANI. H. KARUVELIL III
CLASS IV& V - GROUP-C
MALAYALAM RECITATION
TESSA ABRAHAM ELENJIKAL I
BHAGYA ASWANIKUMAR II
DON XAVIER III
ASWIN SAJI III
PARVATHY.J. PRADEEP CONSOLATION
MALAYALAM ELOCUTION
TESSA ABRAHAM ELENJIKAL I
DIYA TREESA THOMAS II
SIVAGANGA. B III
ROSMY JOB CONSOLATION
ANDREA OLIVERO CONSOLATION
CLASS VI, VII, IX - GROUP D
ENGLISH ELOCUTION
RAYNA MARIAM THOMAS I
ANN MARY OLIVERO II
ZAHAN ZAKKIR HUSSAIN III
MIA TOM CONSOLATION
ENGLISH RECITATION
GOPIKA VENUGOPAL I
RAYNA MARIAM THOMAS I
SARANYA BABU II
HANNAH THOMAS II
THRESSIAKUNJU FRANCIS III
MEENAKSHI BALAGOPAL CONSOLATION
ENGLISH DECLAMATION SPEECH
SARANYA BABU I
GOPIKA VENUGOPAL II
ABHIRAMAN. H III
GOWRIMEENAKSHI CONSOLATION
GROUP.C - CLASS IV & V
ENGLISH RECITATION
VAISHHAVI JAYESH I
REUBAN CHERIAN JACOB I
TESSA ABRAHAM ELENJIKAL II
SACHIN JAMES MATHEW III
SANJAY JOHN TOMMY CONSOLATION
ANDREA OLIVERO CONSOLATION
ENGLISH ELOCUTION
TESSA ABRAHAM ELENJIKAL I
ERIC JOHN II
ANDREA OLIVERO III
SIVAGANGA. B CONSOLATION
REUBAN CHERIAN JACOB CONSOLATION
HINDI RECITATION
MAANAS. S I
SWATHY SURESH II
VAISHNAVI JAYESH II
BHAGYA ASWANIKUMAR III
NARAYANAN. R CONSOLATION
HINDI ELOCUTION
REUBAN CHERIAN I
BHAGYA ASWINI KUMAR II
MAANAS. S III
VAISHNAVI JAYESH CONSOLATION
GROUP D CLASS VI, VII & IX
MALAYALAM ELOCUTION
ANNA FRANCIS I
ANN MARY OLIVERO II
ROSSU J MALAYIL III
KEZIYA MARIAM MATHEW CONSOLATION
MALAYALAM RECITATION
MANUGOVIND. H I
MANAV. S II
KEZIYA MARIAM MATHEW III
SARANYA BABU CONSOLATION
HINDI RECITATION
RAYNA MARIAM I
MANAV. S I
PARVATHY. R  II
TIYA BAIJU III
HINDI ELOCUTION
MANAV. S I
RAYNA MARIAM II
ZAHAN ZAKKIR HUSSAIN III
DANCE
GROUP - A -CLASS I
CINEMATIC
SUDHANVA I
MALAVIKA II
SOURAV. T. SHAN III
FOLK DANCE
SUWAATHI I
SARADA II
GROUP -B- CLASS II & III
TIYA AMELIA I
FATHIMA ANSIL I
EVA MARY A.P II
KAUSHIK III
AHALYA KRISHNA CONSOLATION
GROUP - C- CLASS IV & V
CINEMATIC DANCE
BHAGYA ASWINI KUMAR I
LAKSHMI. S. RAJEEV II
MEENKSHI SURESH III
MUHAMMED RIHAIS III
NANDANA BALAGOPAL III
FOLK DANCE
ANAGHA. T.R I
CLASSICAL
DEVIKA JEEVAN I
AVANTHIKA.K I
GROUP - D- CLASS VI,VII&IX
CLASSICAL DANCE
KEERTHANA. V. NAMPOOTHIRI I
CINEMATIC DANCE
SREELAKSHMI. S I
LIGHT MUSIC
GROUP B - CLASS II & III
FATHIMA ANSIL I
PARVATHY. M II
FARHANA FATHIMA II
ANTO THOMAS III
GROUP-C- CLASS IV & V
VAISHNAVI JAYESH I
JULIA THERESSA JISSON II
MAANAS. S II
ASWIN SAJI III
GROUP-D - CLASS VI, VII & IX
MANAV. S I
KEZIYA MARIAM MATHEW II
NANDAKRISHNAN. B III       15/11/2013

news img

RESULT- SPELLING BEE TEST

   
STUDENTS SELECTED TO THE NEXT LEVEL EXAM
WINNERS
SL.NO STUDENT NAME CLASS CAT
1 SHUBHANGH. S. NAICK I I
2 SUWAATHI. P I I
3 VAISHNAV VENUGOPAL I I
4 DEVANAND. P II II
5 KALYANI PRAMOD II II
6 SONA MONICHEN II II
7 ANDREA OLIVERO IV III
8 DEVASHANKAR. R IV III
9 MAANAS. S IV III
10 NARAYANAN. R IV III
11 UTHARA JAYADEVAN IV III
12 TESSA ABRAHAM ELENJICAL IV
13 VAISHNAVI JAYESH V IV
14 HANNAH THOMAS VI IV
15 ZAHAN ZAKKIR HUSSAIN VI IV
16 CHETAN. P. VARMA VII V
17 MANAV. S VII V
18 GOWRIMEENAKSHI IX V
QUALIFIERS
SL.NO STUDENT NAME CLASS CAT
1 ADITHYA. G. SHENOY I I
2 ARYA. S I I
3 KESTER VARGHESE MATHEW I I
4 SANDEEP. K. JIMMY I I
5 SARADA PRATHAP I I
6 ABHINAND. J II II
7 ABIYA ANNA MATHEW II II
8 AKSHITHA LAL II II
9 DEVANARAYANAN. P II II
10 GOWRINANDAN. V II II
11 HARIKRISHNAN. V II II
12 MARIA SHAJI II II
13 NANDANA UNNIKRISHNAN II II
14 NIRANJANA KRISHNA II II
15 ASHWIN. R. OBEROI III III
16 DEVAYANI SHIBU III III
17 GAYATHRI GIRISH III III
18 INDUJA SABURAJ III III
19 JEWEL JISSON III III
20 KALYANI. H. KARUVELIL III III
21 LIA MARIA THOMAS III III
22 MEERA. R. MENON III III
23 PARVATHY ULLAS III III
24 PAVAN JOE GEORGE III III
25 POOJA. S MENOEN III III
26 PRANAV. P III III
27 RUHA MARIA CASMIER III III
28 VIVASWAN. M III III
29 AMBIKA. M NAIR IV III
30 ANANDAPADMANABHAN. R IV III
31 ANILA JAMES IV III
32 ARJUN KRISHNA. A IV III
33 ARVIND VINOD IV III
34 ASHIMA. N IV III
35 ASHWIN SURESH IV III
36 ATHUL. P. VARMA IV III
37 BHAGATH KRISHNA IV III
38 GOVIND CHANDRA IV III
39 GOWRIKRISHNA. H IV III
40 LAKSHMI VINAYAKUMAR IV III
41 MEENAKSHI .R. PILLAI IV III
42 MUHAMMED. A. R IV III
43 MUHAMMED FARHAN IV III
44 PHILIP BINU VARGHESE IV III
45 ROHANDEV. R IV III
46 SANDHRA SEBASTIAN IV III
47 SHAHABAZ MUHAMMED IV III
48 SRUTHIKRISHNAMOORTHI IV III
49 VYSHNAV. R IV III
50 ABDUL BASITH. A.R V IV
51 ANJAY KRISHNA. J V IV
52 ASWIN. P. KUMAR V IV
53 AVANTHIKA KANNAN V IV
54 DON XAVIER V IV
55 HARIGOVIND. H V IV
56 HARISHANKAR. H V IV
57 JULIA THERESSA JISSON V IV
58 NIKITA MONCY V IV
59 REUBEN CHERIAN JACOB V IV
60 SANJAY JOHN TOMMY V IV
61 VANI. M V IV
62 VIBHUSHANKAR. V V IV
63 ANN MARY OLIVERO VI IV
64 FARHANA FAISAL VI IV
65 KEZIYA MARIAM MATHEW VI IV
66 MEGHNA RAJ VI IV
67 BHARATH SUNIL VII V
68 GOWRI. M VII V
69 JEEVAN PHILIP GEORGE VII V
70 MANUGIVIND. H VII V
71 PRITHVI PRASAD VII V
72 ABHINANDH RAJU IX V
73 MEENAKSHI BALAGOPAL IX V
74 SARANYA BABU IX V

Winners and Qualifiers are eligible for the next level competetion.

15/11/2013

news img

Time Table - Second Terminal Examination 2013-2014

 

Class

       I

II

III

IV

V

VI

VII

IX

Time

 

9 to 11

 

9 to 11

 

9 to 11

 

1.30 to 3.30

 

1.30 to 3.30

 

1.30 to 3.30

 

1.30 to 3.30

 

9 to 12

Date

 

13-12-2013

 

  _____

 

_____

 

_____

 

Hindi

(9 to 11)

Only on 13th

 

       S.S

(9 to 11)

Only on 13th

 

English

(9 to 11)

Only on 13th

 

English

(9 to 11)

Only on 13th

 

 

____

 

 

16/12/2013

 

Maths

 

Hindi

 

English

 

Maths

 

English

 

S.S

 

S.S

 

Maths

 

17/12/2013

 

Hindi

 

Maths

 

E V S

 

S.S

 

Maths

 

Science

 

Science

 

S.S

 

18/12/2013

 

Malayalam

 

English

 

Maths

 

English

 

Malayalam

 

Hindi

 

Hindi

 

Science

 

19/12/2013

 

English

 

E V S

 

Malayalam

 

Malayalam

 

Science

 

Maths

 

Maths

 

Malayalam

 

20/12/2013

 

E V S

 

Malayalam

 

Hindi

 

Science

 

Hindi

 

Malayalam

 

Malayalam

 

English

 

School closes for X’mas vacation on 20-12-2013 and re-opens on 01-01-2014


12/11/2013

  left 1 2 3 4 right